09-11-2024
[…] SCD277475). Tellechea appealed the judgment against him.
DISCUSSION
I
Solicitation to Commit Perjury Generally and Standard of Review
Section 653f, subdivision (a) provides: "Every person who, with the intent that the crime be committed, solicits another to . . . commit or join in the commission of. . . perjury . . . shall be punished . . . ." (See also CALCRIM No. 441 [elements for solicitation of crime under § 653fJ.) Under section 118, subdivision (a), "perjury" is committed when a "person who, having taken an oath that he or she will testify . . . before any competent tribunal. . ., in any of the cases in which the oath may by law of the State of California be administered, willfully and contrary to the oath, states as true any material matter which he or she knows to be false . . . ." (See also CALCRIM No. 2640; Cabe v. Superior Court (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 732, 735 (Cabe); People v. Howard (1993) 17 Cal.App.4th 999, 1004 (Howard) [elements of perjury are "a willful statement, under oath, of any material matter which the witness knows to be false"].)