09-11-2024
[…] The jury returned a verdict finding Tellechea guilty of nine offenses, including the solicitation to commit perjury offense. The court sentenced him to a total term of seven years in prison and ran his sentence consecutive to a 10-year eight-month sentence imposed in his previous criminal case (San Diego County Superior Court case No. SCD277475). Tellechea appealed the judgment against him.
DISCUSSION
I
Solicitation to Commit Perjury Generally and Standard of Review
Section 653f, subdivision (a) provides: "Every person who, with the intent that the crime be committed, solicits another to . . . commit or join in the commission of. . . perjury . . . shall be punished . . . ." (See also CALCRIM No. 441 [elements for solicitation of crime under § 653fJ.) Under section 118, subdivision (a), "perjury" is committed when a "person who, having taken an oath that he or she will testify . . . before any competent tribunal. . ., in