People v. Telfair
[…] “Accusatory instruments are to be accorded a fair and not overly restrictive or technical reading' and will be upheld so long as they serve the fundamental purposes of providing the accused notice sufficient to prepare a defense' and in a form sufficiently detailed' to prevent a subsequent retrial for the same offense.” See, People v. Prevete, 10 Misc.3d 78, 79, 809 N.Y.S.2d 777 (App Term, 9th and 10th Dists, 2005) (Citations omitted).

Applying these principles to the instant matter, the factual allegations contained in the information before this Court are facially sufficient.

(B) PL Sec. 220.03

Under PL Sec. 220.03, “a person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the seventh degree when he knowingly and unlawfully possesses a controlled substance.” A defendant's knowledge may be shown circumstantially by that defendant's conduct. See, People v. Shelton, 136 Misc.2d 655, 519 N.Y.S.2d 102 (1987).