People v. Telea
[…] Under defendant’s theory, his background was relevant to demonstrate that he was a person readily susceptible to intimidation. Evidence Code section 1101 ordinarily precludes the admission of evidence of a person’s character or character trait to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion. Evidence Code section 1102, however, is a specific exception to this general rule. (People v. Felix (1999) 70 Cal.App.4th 426, 430 (Felix).) Under section 1102, “evidence of the defendant’s character or a trait of his character in the form of an opinion or evidence of his reputation” may be admitted if “[o]ffered by the defendant to prove his conduct in conformity with such character or trait of character.” While such evidence may be admitted “ ‘in the form of an opinion or . . . reputation’ ” about a defendant’s character, the exception does not extend to specific instances of the defendant’s conduct. (Felix, at p. 431; People v. Honig (1996) 48 Cal.App.4th 289, 348 (Honig).)