People v. Teicher
[…] It is to be noted that the electronic camera used in this case had no capability to record sound simultaneously with the videotaping of the defendant. Conversation with the defendant was accomplished through the use of a recording device used by an undercover police officer whom the defendant treated professionally as established under the third count. Hence, there is no basis for the conclusion that the electronic camera, in effect, was a device for overhearing conversations.

Eavesdropping is defined in narrow terms:

"§ 700.05 Eavesdropping warrants; definitions of terms.

"As used in this article, the following terms have the following meanings:

"1. 'Evesdropping' means 'wiretapping' or 'mechanical overhearing of conversation,' as those terms are defined in section 250.00 of the penal law.

"2. 'Eavesdropping warrant' means an order of a justice authorizing or approving eavesdropping.