People v. Teicher
[…] I dissent. It is my opinion that the warrant was not authorized by our State Constitution or by statute. The actions of the police were therefore illegal and the evidence obtained under the warrant should have been suppressed.

The reasons for this view can be simply stated.

Our State Constitution permits searches, seizures or interceptions. Section 12 of article I of the Constitution affirms "[t]he right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers or effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures". Warrants may issue, "but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the person or things to be seized."