People v. Teicher
[…] The term 'contents,' when used with respect to a communication, includes any information concerning the identity of the parties to such communications, and the existence, substance, purport, or meaning of that communication. The term 'communication' includes conversation and discussion."

In section 250.00 Penal of the Penal Law, we again read a definition of eavesdropping:

"§ 250.00 Eavesdropping; definitions of terms.

"The following definitions are applicable to this article:

"1. 'Wiretapping' means the intentional overhearing or recording of a telephonic or telegraphic communication by a person other than a sender or receiver thereof, without the consent of either the sender or receiver, by means of any instrument, device or equipment. The normal operation of a telephone or telegraph corporation and the normal use of the services and facilities furnished by such corporation pursuant to its tariffs shall not be deemed 'wiretapping.'

"2. 'Mechanical overhearing of a conversation' means the intentional overhearing or recording of a conversation or discussion, without the consent of at least one party thereto, by a person not present thereat, by means of any instrument, device or equipment.