2-24-0069
[…] According to the State, this evidence "emphasiz[es] the extent of defendant's struggles." A review of the record reflects, however, that on December 20, 2023, defendant was found not guilty of DUI in case No. 23-CF-1550. The State further argues that defendant is unable to follow court orders as she violated the conditions of the order of protection in case No. 23-OP-467, which prohibited her from operating a motor vehicle within 24 hours of drinking alcohol or consuming drugs.
¶ 16 Section 110-6.1 of the Code states that "all defendants shall be presumed eligible for pretrial release." 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(e) (West 2022). Section 110-10 of the Code lists several conditions which a court may order to "ensure the defendant does not commit any criminal offense, ensure the defendant complies with all conditions of pretrial release, *** or ensure compliance with the rules and procedures of problem solving courts." 725 ILCS 5/110-10(b) (West 2022). These conditions "shall include the least restrictive means and be individualized." Id.