THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. BILLY DAN TEAL, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] [Citations.]' . . . At the very least, the reason for dismissal must be 'that which would motivate a reasonable judge.' " ' " (People v. Allan (1996) 49 Cal.App.4th 1507, 1519, italics omitted.) "The standard for appellate review of a decision to dismiss charges . . . in the furtherance of justice is whether the trial court abused its discretion in making that decision." (People v. S.M. (2017) 9 Cal.App.5th 210, 218.)
Defendant was placed on two years of Proposition 36 probation in October 2011. Under section 1210.1, defendant was permitted to move the court to dismiss the underlying conviction "[a]t any time after completion of drug treatment and the terms of probation." (§ 1210.1, subd. (e)(1).)