In re T.B., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. v. T.B., Defendant and Appellant. THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent,
[…] Discussion
Appellant contends the juvenile court abused its discretion in ordering him committed to SYTF because substantial evidence does not support the finding that the programming, treatment, and education services offered there will meet his needs or that a less restrictive alternative is not appropriate. Appellant's contentions are meritless.
A juvenile court may order commitment to a secure facility if each of the following criteria pursuant to section 875 is met: "(1) The juvenile is adjudicated and found to be a ward of the court based on an offense listed in subdivision (b) of Section 707 that was committed when the juvenile was 14 years of age or older. [¶] (2) The adjudication described in paragraph (1) is the most recent offense for which the juvenile has been adjudicated. [¶] (3) The court has made a finding on the record that a less restrictive, alternative disposition for the ward is unsuitable." (§ 875, subd. (a)(1)-(3).)
We review the juvenile court's placement decision for an abuse of discretion.