People v. T.B.
[…] It was recovered immediately after the defendant fled from the vehicle" (H: 115). This Court disagrees.

"As a general matter, the decision to stop an automobile is reasonable where the police have probable cause to believe that a traffic violation has occurred" ( People v. Robinson , 97 NY2d 341, 348-49 [2001], quoting Whren v. U. S. 517 US 806, 810 [1996] ; see also People v. Kluge, 180 AD3d 705 [2d Dept 2020] ; People v. Hamilton , 89 AD3d 1104 [2d Dept 2011], lv denied 18 NY3d 994 [2012] ; People v. John , 119 AD3d 709 [2d Dept], lv denied 24 NY3d 1003 [2014] ).

In relevant part, VTL § 375 (2) (a) (3) provides that "[e]very motor vehicle except a motorcycle, driven upon a public highway during the period from one-half hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise shall display if manufactured on or after January first, nineteen hundred fifty-two, at least two lighted lamps on the rear, one on each side, which lamps shall display a red light visible from the rear for a distance of at least one thousand feet" (emphasis added). Thus, the express language of the statute requires that only two, not all, of the brake lights on the rear of a vehicle display a red light.