People v. T.B.
[…] "Additionally, since 1986 (for cars) and 1994 (for other vehicles, including passenger vans) the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration has required new vehicles to have center high mounted stop lamps. 49 C.F.R. § 571.108. The New York vehicle code has been amended on an almost annual basis since 1986, and the legislature has chosen not to change § 375(40) to require three working brake lights, as the language of the statute makes clear" ( United States v. Mota , 155 FSupp3d 461, 474 [SDNY 2016] ).

VTL § 375 (40) (b) provides that "[e]very motor vehicle, except a motorcycle, operated or driven upon the public highways of the state, if manufactured on or after January first, nineteen hundred fifty-two, shall be equipped with at least two stop lamps, one on each side, each of which shall display a red to amber light visible at least five hundred feet from the rear of the vehicle when the brake of such vehicle is applied."
--------

Accordingly, here the defective rear center brake light did not violate VTL § 375 (2) (a) (3) since the testimony and body cam video confirm that the cab had a functioning light on the right and the left sides, respectively, on the rear of the vehicle.