4-23-1066
[…] ¶ 19 Defendant acknowledges that the issue he presents on appeal is different than the issues he raised in his May 2023 section 2-1401 petition. Nevertheless, he argues that this court may reach the merits of his claim because the constitutionality of a criminal statute may be attacked at any time, including for the first time on appeal.
¶ 20 A. Standard of Review
¶ 21 "Section 2-1401 provides a comprehensive statutory procedure authorizing a trial court to vacate or modify a final order or judgment older than 30 days." People v. Abdullah, 2019 IL 123492, ¶ 13, 160 N.E.3d 833; 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(a) (West 2022). It "provides a civil remedy that extends to criminal cases as well as to civil cases." Abdullah, 2019 IL 123492, ¶ 13. A section 2-1401 petition "must normally 'be filed not later than 2 years after the entry of the order or judgment.'" Id. (quoting 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 2014)). However, there is an exception to the two-year limitations period when a petitioner challenges a void judgment. Id.