People v. Taylor
[…] Under that statute, if a defendant who was less than 18 years old at the time of their crime is convicted of certain enumerated offenses, including first-degree murder, the prosecutor may file a motion seeking to have the juvenile sentenced to LWOP. The motion "shall specify the grounds on which the prosecuting attorney is requesting the court to impose a sentence of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole." MCL 769.25(3). The defendant has 14 days to respond. MCL 769.25(5). After that, the court must conduct a hearing on the motion during which it must consider the Miller factors and may consider any other relevant criteria. MCL 769.25(6). Next, the court must "specify on the record the aggravating and mitigating circumstances considered by the court and the court's reasons supporting the sentence imposed." MCL 769.25(7). If the court decides not to sentence the defendant to LWOP, it must sentence the defendant to a statutory term of years. MCL 769.25(9).

The question of who bears the burden at a Miller hearing is relatively straightforward.