07-07-2022
[…] Iannone, 45 N.Y.2d 589, 600–601, 412 N.Y.S.2d 110, 384 N.E.2d 656 [1978] ).
Defendant further argues that the integrity of the grand jury proceeding was impaired by prosecutorial wrongdoing – namely, the prosecutor inaccurately instructing the grand jury as to the elements of count 1 of the indictment. When a grand jury "proceeding ... fails to conform to the requirements of [Penal Law] article [190] to such degree that the integrity thereof is impaired and prejudice to the defendant may result," such proceeding is defective ( CPL 210.35[5] ). As relevant here, CPL 190.25(6) provides that, "[w]here necessary or appropriate, the court or the [prosecutor], or both, must instruct the grand jury concerning the law with respect to its duties or any matter before it." Although "a [g]rand [j]ury need not be instructed with the same degree of precision that is required when a petit jury is instructed on the law" ( People v.