People v. Taylor
[…] (People v. Wagner (2009) 45 Cal.4th 1039, 1049 (Wagner); In re Hoddinott (1996) 12 Cal.4th 992, 999 (Hoddinott).)

Where imposition of sentence was suspended when probation was granted, the now incarcerated defendant may request speedy sentencing under either section 1203.2a or 1381. (Wagner, supra, 45 Cal.4th at p. 1055.) Section 1203.2a permits court to sentence defendant in absentia, provided the defendant properly makes a “valid, formal” request. (Hoddinott, supra, 12 Cal.4th at p. 999.) The second paragraph of section 1203.2a provides: “The probation officer may, upon learning of the defendant’s imprisonment, and must within 30 days after being notified in writing by the defendant or his or her counsel, or the warden or duly authorized representative of the prison in which the defendant is confined, report such commitment to the court which released him or her on probation.” This provision provides a jurisdictional time clock; “the probation officer has 30 days from receipt of the written notice of defendant’s subsequent commitment within which to notify the probation-granting court.” (Hoddinott, supra, at p. 999.)