People v. Taylor
[…] Once the probation officer timely reports a defendant’s commitment on a subsequent felony conviction, the court can exercise its discretion in a variety of ways: the court can revoke probation summarily; the court can order defendant produced so that probation can be formally revoked and sentence imposed; the court can order the sentence in full force and effect if judgment was previously pronounced; or the court can continue defendant on probation. [Citations.]” (Hoddinott, supra, 12 Cal.4th at p. 1000.)

The final paragraph of section 1203.2a states: “In the event the probation officer fails to report such commitment to the court or the court fails to impose sentence as herein provided, the court shall be deprived thereafter of all jurisdiction it may have retained in the granting of probation in said case.” The failure to comply with the 30-day time limit of the second paragraph “divests the court of any remaining jurisdiction.” (Hoddinott, supra, 12 Cal.4th at p. 999.)