People v. Taylor
[…] The failure to comply with the 30-day time limit of the second paragraph “divests the court of any remaining jurisdiction.” (Hoddinott, supra, 12 Cal.4th at p. 999.)

Section 1203.2a provides one procedure, “but not a mandatory or exclusive procedure, for a defendant placed on probation with the imposition of sentence suspended and then incarcerated to request speedy sentencing on his or her original offense.” (Wagner, supra, 45 Cal.4th at p. 1055.)

A second procedure for speedy sentencing is set forth in section 1381. In relevant part, section 1381 provides: “Whenever a defendant has been convicted, in any court of this state, of the commission of a felony... and has been sentenced to and has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a state prison... and at the time of the entry upon the term of imprisonment... there is pending, in any court of this state, ... any criminal proceeding wherein the defendant remains to be sentenced, the district attorney of the county in which the matters are pending shall bring the defendant... for sentencing within 90 days after the person shall have delivered to said district attorney written notice of the place of