People v. Taylor
[…] To prove attempt vehicular hijacking, the State was required to show that with the intent to commit a vehicular hijacking, defendant took a substantial step toward the commission of that offense. 720 ILCS 5/8-4(a) (West 2012).

¶ 15 Since attempt vehicular hijacking is not "expressly enumerated in subsection (2) or (3) of the armed habitual criminal statute, it must constitute a forcible felony under subsection (1) in order to be a qualifying felony under the statute." People v. White, 2015 IL App (1st) 131111, ¶ 29. Under section 2-8, a forcible felony is defined as:

"Treason, first degree murder, second degree murder, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual assault, robbery, burglary, residential burglary, aggravated arson, arson, aggravated kidnapping, kidnapping, aggravated battery resulting in great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement, and any other felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual." 720 ILCS 5/2-8 (West 2012).

¶ 16 Attempt vehicular hijacking is also not specifically enumerated in section 2-8, so we must look to the residual clause of section 2-8. People v. Brown, 2017 IL App. (1st) 150146, ¶ 18; People v.