People v. Taylor
[…] ¶ 48 Nevertheless, defendant argues that the State failed to establish the element of force because the only evidence that he possessed a gun was S.T.'s testimony. He also maintains that the weakness of the State's evidence is underscored by the court's finding that the State failed to

prove beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant possessed a gun; a finding that resulted in the court acquitting him of charges involving a firearm.

¶ 49 We initially note that the term "firearm," as used in the Criminal Code of 2012, has a very specific definition. The term "has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 1.1 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act" (430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2012)) (720 ILCS 5/2-7.5 (West 2012), which defines a firearm as: "any device, by whatever name known, which is designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosion, expansion of gas or escape of gas," and specifically excludes pneumatic, spring, paint ball or BB guns, and assorted other devices. 430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2012).