People v. Taylor
[…] As charged in this case, the State had to prove defendant committed criminal sexual assault by an act of sexual penetration upon S.T. by the "use of force or threat of force" (720 ILCS 5/11-1.20(a)(1) (West 2012)), and that this occurred during the commission of another felony, as relevant here, kidnapping. 720 ILCS 5/11-1.30(a)(4) (West 2012). Defendant does not challenge the court's findings that he committed sexual penetration during the

commission of another felony. Rather, he solely argues that the court erred in finding that he used "force or threat of force."

¶ 45 Section 5/11-0.1 of the Criminal Code of 2012 defines "force or threat of force" as:

"the use of force or violence or the threat of force or violence, including, but not limited to, the following situations:

(1): when the accused threatens to use force or violence on the victim or on any other person, and the victim under the circumstances reasonably believes that the accused has the ability to execute that threat; or