03-24-2017
[…] Although character evidence may be offered by the prosecution to rebut evidence adduced by the defendant under Evidence Code section 1102, here, the defense had not adduced evidence of Taylor's peaceful character. In open court, the court then proceeded to instruct the jury as follows: "Before we get to the next witness, remember, I told you what lawyers say is not evidence and I reminded you of that. That testimony is all stricken. That part is stricken."
Evidence Code section 1102 provides, "In a criminal action, evidence of the defendant's character or a trait of his character in the form of an opinion or evidence of his reputation is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if such evidence is: (a) Offered by the defendant to prove his conduct in conformity with such character or trait of character. [¶] (b) Offered by the prosecution to rebut evidence adduced by the defendant under subdivision (a)."
After both parties rested, the court again instructed the jury not to consider counsel's statements as evidence, and not to consider any evidence that had been stricken.