No. 310134
[…] People v Rockey, 237 Mich App 74, 76; 601 NW2d 887 (1999). The failure to call a witness or present other evidence only constitutes ineffective assistance of counsel when it deprives a defendant of a substantial defense. People v Dixon, 263 Mich App 393, 398; 688 NW2d 308 (2004). "'A substantial defense is one that might have made a difference in the outcome of the trial.'" People v Chapo, 283 Mich App 360, 371; 770 NW2d 68 (2009), quoting People v Kelly, 186 Mich App 524, 526, 465 NW2d 569 (1990).
MCL 750.520j, which governs the admission of evidence concerning a victim's sexual conduct, provides, in relevant part:
(1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim's sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim's sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim's sexual conduct shall not be admitted under sections 520b to 520g unless and only to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value:
(a) Evidence of the victim's past sexual conduct with the actor.
* * *
(2) If the defendant proposes to offer evidence described in subsection (1)(a) . . ., the defendant within 10 days after the arraignment on the information shall file a written motion and offer of proof. . . .
Regarding the notice requirement, "[t]his Court has held that failure to comply with the notice requirement of MCL § 750.520j does not necessarily preclude the admission of evidence of past sexual relations between a victim and a defendant."