No. 1-11-3092
[…] Defendant argues that the trial court erroneously believed it had no discretion in the matter, and that we must remand for an evidentiary hearing so that the trial court can conduct meaningful inquiry into whether the electronic home monitoring was custodial in nature. ¶ 19 Section 5-4.5-100(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections provides that "the trial court may give credit to the defendant for time spent in home detention *** if the court finds that the detention or confinement was custodial." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b) (West 2010). The decision whether to grant such credit for home detention falls within the discretion of the court. People v. Witte, 317 Ill. App. 3d 959, 965 (2000). Accordingly, we review a trial court's denial of such credit under an abuse of discretion standard.