People v. Taylor
[…] OAG, 1997, No 6937, p 22 (April 7, 1997). While attorney general opinions are not binding on this Court, People v Pitts, 222 Mich App 260, 269 n 4; 564 NW2d 93 (1997), they can be persuasive authority. Attorney General v PowerPick Player's Club of Mich, LLC, 287 Mich App 13, 34; 783 NW2d 515 (2010).
--------

Moreover, even within the WPP/NREPA, the Legislature distinguishes topsoil from minerals. For example, MCL 324.30304(b) requires a permit to "[d]redge, remove, or permit the removal of soil or minerals from a wetland" (emphasis added). And MCL 324.30316(4) provides that a person who violates the WPP may be ordered to restore the affected wetland, including "the removal of fill material deposited in the wetland or the replacement or soil, sand, or minerals" (emphasis added).