People v. Taylor
[…] Defendant told witness Michael Sadur that he and Masalmani ultimately took Landry to an abandoned house, which was near the drug house, where Masalmani punched Landry and shot him once in the back of the head. Viewed in a light most favorable to the prosecution, the evidence that defendant and Masalmani abducted Landry and restrained his freedom until taking him to an abandoned house and shooting him, was sufficient to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that Landry was killed during the perpetration of the offense of kidnapping.

MCL 750.529a(1) states that a person commits carjacking when that person, "in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle uses force or violence or the threat of force or violence, or who puts in fear any operator, passenger, or person in lawful possession of the motor vehicle[.]" MCL 750.529a(2) states, "As used in this section, 'in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle' includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the property."

Viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, a rational trier of fact could also find beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendants were still in the process of a carjacking when they killed Landry.