People v. Taylor
[…] before the statement was made, (8) the repeated and prolonged nature of the questioning, and (9) whether the accused was injured, intoxicated, in ill health, physically abused or threatened with abuse, or deprived of food, sleep, or medical attention. [In re SLL, 246 Mich App at 209.]

Defendant claims that the trial court should have suppressed his statement because it was obtained in violation of MCL 764.27, which provides:

Except as otherwise provided in . . . section 600.606 . . . if a child less than 17 years of age is arrested, with or without a warrant, the child shall be taken immediately before the family division of circuit court of the county where the offense is alleged to have been committed, and the officer making the arrest shall immediately make and file, or cause to be made and filed, a petition against the child. . . .

The record discloses that the detectives did not bring defendant before the family court, but transported him to the police station to question him regarding his involvement in the crimes. However, a statement obtained in violation of MCL 764.27 does not mandate automatic suppression.