People v. Taylor
[…] We first note that an issue related to a potentially void sentence may be challenged at any time, including for the first time on appeal from the dismissal of a postconviction petition. People v. Thompson, 209 Ill. 2d 19, 27 (2004). ¶ 21 The armed-robbery statute (720 ILCS 5/18-2(a) (West 2004)) provides several alternative definitions of armed robbery, including a type of armed robbery of which defendant was convicted in this case, armed robbery while in possession of a firearm (720 ILCS 5/18-2(a)(2) (West 2004)). If, when committing a robbery, a person "carries on or about his or her person[,] or is otherwise armed with a firearm" (id.), the person commits "a Class X felony for which 15 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court" (emphasis added) (720 ILCS 5/18-2(b) (West 2004)).