People v. Taylor
[…] Defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his conviction of carrying a dangerous weapon with unlawful intent. We review de novo challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence. People v Meissner, 294 Mich App 438, 452; 812 NW2d 37 (2011). When evaluating the claim, "we construe the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution and consider whether there was sufficient evidence to justify a rational trier of fact in finding that all the elements of the crime were proved beyond a reasonable doubt." People v Phelps, 288 Mich App 123, 131-132; 791 NW2d 732 (2010).

MCL 750.226 provides in pertinent part as follows:

Any person who, with intent to use the same unlawfully against the person of another, goes armed with a pistol or other firearm or dagger, dirk, razor, stiletto, or knife having a blade over 3 inches in length, or any other dangerous or deadly weapon or instrument, shall be guilty of a felony . . . .
In People v Parker, 288 Mich App 500, 509; 795 NW2d 596 (2010), this Court held that "in prosecutions under MCL 750.226 involving a knife, an element of the crime is that the knife's blade be more than three inches in length."