People v. Taylor
[…] Hodges, 234 Ill. 2d at 17. ¶ 48 The Act contemplates the filing of only one postconviction petition. Tenner, 206 Ill. 2d at 392. All issues actually decided on direct appeal are barred by res judicata, and all issues that could have been raised in the original postconviction petition but were not are waived. People v. Thompson, 383 Ill. App. 3d 924, 931 (2008); see also 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2010) ("Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived."). ¶ 49 Where, as here, a defendant's petition advances to the second stage of the postconviction process, the State may file a motion to dismiss. 725 ILCS 5/122-5 (West 2010).