NO. 4-13-0561
[…] On filing the action or proceeding the court shall assess and, when funds exist, collect as a partial payment of any court costs required by law a first time payment of 50% of the average monthly balance of the prisoner's trust fund account for the past 6 months. Thereafter 50% of all deposits into the prisoner's individual account under Sections 3-4-3 and 3-12-5 of the Unified Code of Corrections administered by the [DOC] shall be withheld until the actual court costs are collected in full."
¶ 13 Section 27.9(a) of the Courts Act (705 ILCS 105/27.9(a) (West 2012) provides as follows:
"The fees of the clerks of the circuit court shall not be waived for a petitioner who is a prisoner in [a DOC] facility who files a pleading, motion, or other filing which purports to be a legal document in a lawsuit seeking post-conviction relief under Article 122 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, pursuant to Section 116-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, or in a habeas corpus action under Article X of the [Procedure Code] and the defendant is the State, [DOC], or the Prisoner Review Board or any of their officers or employees, and the court makes a specific finding that the pleading, motion, or other filing which purports to
be a legal document is frivolous."
¶ 14 In the case sub judice, the record indicates the section 2-1401 petition for relief from judgment defendant filed in March 2013 was the first one he filed under that section. The trial court found the petition frivolous and patently without merit.