NO. 4-13-0561
[…] The court also directed DOC to withhold and collect the $40 from defendant's account pursuant to section 27.9 of the Courts Act (705 ILCS 105/27.9 (West 2012)) and section 22-105 of the Procedure Code. This appeal followed.
¶ 10 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 11 On appeal, defendant argues the trial court erred in imposing the $40 fee for filing his section 2-1401 petition and asks this court to vacate the fee and order it be refunded to his prisoner trust account. We agree.
¶ 12 Section 22-105(a) of the Procedure Code (735 ILCS 5/22-105(a) (West 2012)) provides, in part, as follows:
"If a prisoner confined in [a DOC] facility files a pleading, motion, or other filing which purports to be a legal document in a case seeking post-conviction relief under Article 122 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, pursuant to Section 116-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, in a habeas corpus action under Article X of this Code, in a claim under the Court of Claims Act, or a second or subsequent petition for relief from judgment under Section 2-1401 of this Code or in another action against the State, the [DOC], or the Prisoner Review Board, or against any of their officers or employees and the Court makes a specific finding that the pleading, motion, or other filing which purports to be a legal
document filed by the prisoner is frivolous, the prisoner is responsible for the full payment of filing fees and actual court courts.
On filing the action or proceeding the court shall assess and, when funds exist, collect as a partial payment of any court costs required by law a first time payment of 50% of the average monthly balance of the prisoner's trust fund account for the past 6 months. Thereafter 50% of all deposits into the prisoner's individual account under Sections 3-4-3 and 3-12-5 of the Unified Code of Corrections administered by the [DOC] shall be withheld until the actual court costs are collected in full."
¶ 13 Section 27.9(a) of the Courts Act (705 ILCS 105/27.9(a) (West 2012) provides as follows: