No. 1-14-2199
[…] Tates concludes from this variance that it "is undisputed that the complaint was not subscribed to until sometime after the warrant had already been issued." ¶ 26 The fourth amendment to the United States Constitution states that "no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation." U.S. Const., amend. IV; see Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 6 ("No warrant shall issue without probable cause, supported by affidavit.") Consistent with both our federal and state constitutions, section 108-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/108-3(a) (West 2012)) states, in relevant part, that a search warrant may be issued "upon the written complaint of any person under oath or affirmation which states facts sufficient to show probable cause." The requirement that the person alleging facts in the complaint be under oath or affirmation is an integral requirement for the issuance of a search warrant. See People v. Kleinik, 233 Ill. App. 3d 458, 460-61 (1992).