People v. Tate
[…] All future statutory references are to the Penal Code, unless otherwise stated.

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

Tate was convicted of first-degree murder with special circumstances in 1988. He was 19. He was sentenced to life without the possibility of parole.

In November 2022, Tate filed a motion for a hearing under section 1203.01 and Franklin, seeking an opportunity to place information on the record for an eventual youth offender parole hearing. The trial court denied the motion, finding that Tate was not entitled to a youth offender parole hearing under section 3051.

Tate timely appeals.

DISCUSSION

Section 3051, subdivision (a)(1) provides that the Board of Parole Hearings (Board) must hold a hearing "for the purpose of reviewing the parole suitability of any prisoner who was 25 years of age or younger . . . at the time of the controlling offense." At that hearing, the Board's decision "will be informed by youth-related factors, such as his cognitive ability, character, and social and family background at the time of the offense."