No. 1-17-0784
[…] Smith, 106 Ill. 2d 327, 333 (1985). Under either prong, the burden of persuasion rests with the defendant. People v. Walker, 232 Ill. 2d 113, 124 (2009). The initial consideration in this analysis is whether an error occurred at all. Piatkowski, 225 Ill. 2d at 565. Here, unless the court erred in accepting Tate's jury waiver, there can be no plain error. Bannister, 232 Ill. 2d at 71. ¶ 9 "The right to a trial by jury is a fundamental right guaranteed by our federal and state constitutions." Bracey, 213 Ill. 2d at 269. Under the relevant portion of Section 103-6 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, "[e]very person accused of an offense shall have the right to a trial by jury unless (i) understandingly waived by defendant in open court." 725 ILCS 5/103-6 (West 2016). The trial court must ensure a defendant waives the right to a jury trial expressly and understandingly.