D057717 Super. Ct. No. SCD223406
[…] Williams, supra, 45 Cal.3d 1268, 1320.)
II
DENIAL OF PROBATION
Tate contends the trial court abused its discretion in failing to find unusual circumstances that would have allowed the trial court to grant probation notwithstanding section 462, subdivision (a). Tate argues his age, limited mental capacity and lack of adult criminal record not only justified a finding of unusual circumstances, but that the trial court abused its discretion in failing to grant probation. We are satisfied the trial court acted well within its broad sentencing discretion in denying Tate's request for probation.
Section 462, subdivision (a), provides: "(a) Except in unusual cases where the interests of justice would best be served if the person is granted probation, probation shall not be granted to any person who is convicted of a burglary of an inhabited dwelling house or trailer coach as defined in Section 635 of the Vehicle Code, an inhabited floating home as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 18075.55 of the Health and Safety Code, or the inhabited portion of any other building."
--------
A. Standard of Review
Section 462, subdivision (a), establishes a presumption that persons convicted of residential burglary are not eligible for probation, "except in unusual cases where the interests of justice would be best served . . . ." The decision to grant or deny probation in such cases is an exercise of discretion by the sentencing court and will not be overturned on appeal in the absence of a clear showing the trial court abused its discretion. (People v.