D057717 Super. Ct. No. SCD223406
[…] Tate did not call any witnesses in his defense.
DISCUSSION
I
INSTRUCTIONAL ERROR
Tate contends the trial court had a sua sponte duty to instruct the jury, pursuant to section 1127b, on the factors the jurors should consider in evaluating expert witness testimony. Specifically he argues the court had a duty to give CALCRIM No. 332 which addresses this subject. Tate argues that the failure to give the instruction was prejudicial error requiring reversal of his conviction. The People respond contending even if the trial court erred, the error was harmless.
Section 1127b provides: "When, in any criminal trial or proceeding, the opinion of any expert witness is received in evidence, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] Duly qualified experts may give their opinions on questions in controversy at a trial. To assist the jury in deciding such questions, the jury may consider the opinion with the reasons stated therefor, if any, by the expert who gives the opinion. The jury is not bound to accept the opinion of any expert as conclusive, but should give to it the weight to which they shall find it to be entitled. The jury may, however, disregard any such opinion, if it shall be found by them to be unreasonable. [¶] No further instruction on the subject of opinion evidence need be given."
On the record before us we will conclude the failure to give CALCRIM No. 332 was clearly harmless and reject Tate's contentions on this issue.
CALCRIM No. 332 provides: "(A witness was/Witnesses were) allowed to testify as [an] expert[s] and to give [an] opinion[s].