12-19-2024
[…] (Shleffar v. Superior Court (1986) 178 Cal.App.3d 937, 946 ["speculation about prejudice because potential witnesses' memories have failed or because witnesses and evidence are now unavailable is insufficient to discharge defendant's burden"]; see also Cordova, supra, 62 Cal.4th at p. 120.) Tasini attempts to skirt around this problem by arguing the witnesses' reliance on writings to refresh their recollections "deprived the defense of the ability to conduct effective cross-examination." (See Evid. Code § 771, subd. (a) [permitting a witness to "use[ ] a writing to refresh his memory with respect to any matter about which he testifies"].) But Tasini neglects the fact that he had an opportunity to "inspect the writing, cross-examine the witness concerning it, and introduce in evidence such portion of it as may be pertinent to the testimony of the witness." (Evid. Code, § 771, subd. (b).) And in any event, it still does not affirmatively show prejudice.
As many courts have observed, it is difficult to show prejudice by the" 'impairment of one's defense'" because it"' "can rarely be shown" '" that time eroded exculpatory evidence.