People v. Tarkington
[…] " 'Section 851.8 is for the benefit of those defendants who have not committed a crime. It permits those petitioners who can show that the state should never have subjected them to the compulsion of the criminal law—because no objective factors justified official action—to purge the official records of any reference to such action. . . . Hence, much more than a failure of the prosecution to convict is required in order to justify the sealing and destruction of records under section 851.8.' [Citation.]" (People v. Adair (2003) 29 Cal.4th 895, 905.)

Section 851.8, subdivision (e) provides: "Whenever any person is acquitted of a charge and it appears to the judge presiding at the trial at which the acquittal occurred that the defendant was factually innocent of the charge, the judge may grant the relief provided in subdivision (b) [sealing and destruction of arrest record]."

The trial court's determination that there was no evidence of premeditation or other factors necessary to prove that the murder was of the first degree, by itself, does not entitle appellant to relief under section 851.8, subdivision (e).