People v. Tankersley
[…] The People appear to concede the point, and we agree with defendant.

Although the argument heading in the Attorney General's brief indicates that "The Trial Court Properly Ordered Appellant To Undergo D.N.A. Testing," the body of the argument appears to concede the trial court's error in ordering AIDS testing. We suggest that more care be taken in briefing.

Section 1202.1 requires the trial court to order designated persons "to submit to a blood or oral mucosal transudate saliva test for evidence of antibodies to the probable causative agent of acquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS) within 180 days of the date of conviction." (§ 1202.1, subd. (a).) Among those designated are persons convicted of lewd or lascivious conduct on a child in violation of section 288, "if the court finds that there is probable cause to believe that blood, semen, or any other bodily fluid capable of transmitting HIV has been transferred from the defendant to the victim." (§ 1202.1, subd. (e)(6)(A).) The statute directs a court ordering such testing to "note its finding on the court docket and minute order if one is prepared." (Id., subd. (e)(6)(B).)

At sentencing, defense counsel did not object to the order for AIDS testing.