People v. Tanco
[…] Longer." The officer's testimony was, at best, ambiguous as to the size and location of defendant's vending stand and, upon our independent review of the weight of the evidence (see People v Danielson, 9 NY3d 342 [2007]), was insufficient to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant "occup[ied] more than eight linear feet of public space parallel to the curb in the operation of a vending business" (Administrative Code of City of NY § 20-465[b]) or that defendant "vend[ed] within ... ten feet of any driveway, any subway entrance or exit, or any corner" (Administrative Code of City of NY § 20-465[e]).