2d Crim. No. B266258
[…] (People v. Streeter (2012) 54 Cal.4th 205, 241.) "If the circumstances reasonably justify the trier of fact's findings, reversal of the judgment is not warranted simply because the circumstances might also reasonably be reconciled with a contrary finding." (Albillar, at p. 60.)
Regarding a motion for judgment of acquittal, section 1118.1 provides: "In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal." In determining whether the evidence is sufficient to support the trial court's ruling denying a section 1181.1 motion, we review the evidence "'as it stood at that point.'" (People v. Hajek and Vo (2014) 58 Cal.4th 1144, 1183, overruled on other grounds by People v.