People v. Talian
[…] Simon, at p. 132.) It is not speculation. (See People v. Waidla (2000) 22 Cal.4th 690, 735 ["'speculation is not evidence, less still substantial evidence'"]; People v. McCloud (2012) 211 Cal.App.4th 788, 807 ["'[s]peculation is not substantial evidence'"].) Nor is it "'"'whenever any evidence is presented, no matter how weak.'"'" (People v. Wilson (2005) 36 Cal.4th 309, 331; accord, People v. Simon, at p. 132; People v. Larsen (2012) 205 Cal.App.4th 810, 823.)

CALCRIM No. 506 is based on section 197, which provides that homicide is justifiable "[w]hen committed in defense of habitation, property, or person, against one who manifestly intends or endeavors, by violence or surprise, to commit a felony, or against one who manifestly intends and endeavors, in a violent, riotous, or tumultuous manner, to enter the habitation of another for the purpose of offering violence to any person therein." Although the statute refers to one who commits a felony, the Supreme Court in People v. Ceballos (1974) 12 Cal.3d 470 held the felony must be a "forcible and atrocious crime" that endangers human life, like murder, mayhem, rape, or robbery (but not, "under all circumstances," burglary).