People v. Talian
[…] Perez (1992) 2 Cal.4th 1117, 1133; accord, People v. Wallace (2017) 15 Cal.App.5th 82, 93; see People v. Wilson (1992) 3 Cal.4th 926, 940 [trial court properly refused an instruction on a lesser offense where "[t]he evidence did not support the factual scenarios now advanced by defendant" and there was "only bare speculation, not substantial evidence, to support the theory presently advanced by defendant"].)

Citing section 198.5, Talian argues he "was 'presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury' to himself because he had used force 'against another person, not a member of the family or household' who had unlawfully entered or forcibly entered, and Mr. Talian knew or had reason to believe that a forcible entry had occurred." Talian contends this presumption applied because he was "the lawful tenant and resident" of the apartment and he had to use force against Ramirez, "who had unlawfully entered or forcibly entered" the apartment.

Section 198.5, enacted as the Home Protection Bill of Rights (People v. Hardin (2000) 85 Cal.App.4th 625, 633), provides: "Any person using force intended or likely to cause death or great bodily injury within his or her residence shall be presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury to self, family, or a member of the household when that force is used against another person, not a member of the family or household, who unlawfully and forcibly enters or has unlawfully and forcibly entered the residence and the person using the force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry occurred." "'For section 198.5 to apply, four elements must be met.