No. 27185
[…] Nonetheless, that distinction has no significance under our construction of the statute. While principles of double jeopardy preclude reprosecution by the state for that conduct, section 18-1-408(2), C.R.S. 1973, does not limit the authority of the district attorney to initiate his prosecutions for other interdicted conduct even though it occurred during the same criminal episode.
Significantly, a Colorado statute specifically defines the capacity of the state to prosecute when there has been a previous prosecution in a municipality. Section 18-1-303(1)(a), C.R.S. 1973, provides that an acquittal or conviction of municipal charges based on the same conduct will act as a bar to state charges unless:
"The offense for which the defendant was formerly convicted or acquitted requires proof of a fact not required by the offense for which he is subsequently prosecuted and the law defining each of the offenses is intended to prevent a substantially different harm or evil . . ."
Here, the distinction between prosecutions for burglary and possession of knives is clear, and with the district attorney having filed a single prosecution containing the multiple counts on which he would then proceed, there is no statutory bar to prosecution.