People v. Takizawa
[…] In addition, as part of the proceedings on the sanctions issue, Markman testified that he had made the PTSD diagnosis before administering the MMPI, but that the MMPI “does support that diagnosis.”

The court ruled that Markman could testify and that the jury would be instructed that information about the MMPI had not been produced by the defense in a timely manner.

The jury was instructed pursuant to CALJIC No. 2.28 as follows:

Defendant contends that, with respect to his conviction of robbery, the instruction constituted prejudicial error. We disagree.

Penal Code section 1054.3, subdivision (a), requires a defendant to disclose “[t]he names and addresses of persons, other than the defendant, he or she intends to call as witnesses at trial, together with any relevant written or recorded statements of those persons, or reports of the statements of those persons, including any reports of statements of experts made in connection with the case, and including the results of physical or mental examinations, scientific tests, experiments, or comparisons which the defendant intends to offer in evidence at trial.”

In support of his argument, defendant relies primarily on the distinction between this case and Woods v.