People v. Harvey (1979) 25 Cal.3d 754.
[…] (Nathanson v. United States (1933) 290 U.S. 41, 47 [78 L.Ed. 159, 162].)
Defendant contends the oral oath does not comply with the requirements of Penal Code section 1526, as amended after the decision in Clifton. Subdivision (b) of that section permits an oral oath, but requires that it be “recorded and transcribed.” (Pen. Code, § 1526, subd. (b)(1).) Subdivision (b), however, applies “[i]n lieu of the written affidavit.” (Id., § 1526, subd. (b).) Here, there were written affidavits; the court examined the affiant on oath before issuing the warrants in accordance with Penal Code section 1526, subdivision (a).
Penal Code section 1526 provides in part: “(a) The magistrate, before issuing the warrant, may examine on oath the person seeking the warrant and any witnesses the person may produce, and shall take his or her affidavit or their affidavits in writing, and cause the affidavit or affidavits to be subscribed by the party or parties making them. [¶] (b) In lieu of the written affidavit required in subdivision (a), the magistrate may take an oral statement under oath under one of the following conditions: [¶] (1) The oath shall be made under penalty of perjury and recorded and transcribed. The transcribed statement shall be deemed to be an affidavit for the purposes of this chapter.”
B
Probable Cause
Defendant also contends there was no probable cause to support the search warrant as to evidence relating to Angela R. He contends Angela’s allegations of improprieties by defendant were weak and inconclusive. Furthermore, the evidence was over three years old and thus stale.