People v. Harvey (1979) 25 Cal.3d 754.
[…] Leon (1984) 468 U.S. 897 [82 L.Ed.2d 677]) applied. Further, the affiant had been sworn.
The Fourth Amendment states: “The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.” (U.S. Const., 4th Amend.) The California Constitution contains parallel language. (Cal. Const., art. I, § 13.) This concept is embodied in Penal Code section 1525 which provides that “[a] search warrant cannot be issued but upon probable cause, supported by affidavit....” The purpose of the affidavit requirement is to prevent perjury. (Clifton v. Superior Court (1970) 7 Cal.App.3d 245, 254.)
In People v. Leonard (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 878, this court considered the effect of a search warrant with a defective oath.