People v. Taeotui
[…] In the jury instruction, the first two elements begin with the language: "The defendant did an[/the] act, or aided and abetted an[/the] act...." The third element begins with the language: "When the defendant acted, or when he aided and abetted the act...." The fourth element begins with the language: "When the defendant acted he had the present ability, or when he aided and abetted the act the perpetrator had the present ability...."

Taeotui contends the trial court erred by failing to instruct the jury on assault with a firearm (§ 245, subd. (a)(2)) as a lesser included offense to the crime of assault with a semiautomatic firearm (§ 245, subd. (b)) in count 3. We agree.

Section 1159 provides a defendant may be found guilty "of any offense, the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which he is charged." (§ 1159.) "Under California law, a lesser offense is necessarily included in a greater offense if either the statutory elements of the greater offense, or the facts actually alleged in the accusatory pleading, include all the elements of the lesser offense, such that the greater cannot be