11-01-2012
[…] A subsequent search yielded 9.8 grams of methamphetamine, 8.4 pounds of marijuana, $7,600 in currency, 53 firearms, digital scales and a smoking pipe.
Case No. 09CM1911 (Dismissed with Harvey waiver)
On May 7, 2009, police received information that Tackett might be in possession of stolen property. A stolen trailer, jack hammer, hoses, attachments, and compressor were found. Tackett admitted some knowledge that the compressor and trailer were stolen. When he was arrested, Tackett threw two bindles containing methamphetamine from his hands.
DISCUSSION
Welfare and Institutions Code section 3051, subdivision (a), provides, in relevant part:
"[U]pon conviction of a defendant for a felony ... and upon imposition of sentence, if it appears to the judge that the defendant may be addicted or by reason of repeated use of narcotics may be in imminent danger of becoming addicted to narcotics the judge shall suspend the execution of the sentence and order the district attorney to file a petition for commitment of the defendant to the Secretary of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation for confinement in the narcotic detention, treatment, and rehabilitation facility unless, in the opinion of the judge, the defendant's record and probation report indicate such a pattern of criminality that he or she does not constitute a fit subject for commitment under this section."
In determining whether such a "'pattern of criminality'" exists, the court may consider "prior convictions, [the defendant's] performance on probation or parole, and the circumstances of the present offense." (See People v. Jeffrey (2006) 142 Cal.App.4th 192, 196.)