1-21-0304 1-21-0308
[…] At the adjudication hearing on November 19, 2019, the trial court entered adjudication orders for B.C., Ki.C. and Ka.C, finding that Ki.C. and Ka.C. were neglected due to an injurious environment.
¶ 43 Section 2-3(1) (a) of the Act defines a neglected minor to include one "who is not receiving the proper or necessary support, education as required by law, or medical or other remedial care recognized under State law as necessary for a minor's well-being, or other care necessary for his or her well-being, including adequate food, clothing and shelter." 705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(a) (West 2018). "Neglect" is generally defined as:
"'the failure to exercise the care that circumstances justly demand and includes both willful and unintentional disregard of parental duties.