People v. Tabares
[…] Defendant also argues M.T. should not have been able to answer the question on redirect examination because she had already provided some information about the rumor on cross-examination. However, the questions on redirect examination were proper because the rumor was a new matter which had only been introduced during cross-examination. (§ 774.)

Section 774 provides: "A witness once examined cannot be reexamined as to the same matter without leave of the court, but he may be reexamined as to any new matter upon which he has been examined by another party to the action."

In sum, no abuse of discretion has been shown. 2. Evidence of Uncharged Prior.

Because the court did not err in admitting M.T.'s testimony, we need not address defendant's additional argument admitting the testimony resulted in prejudicial error.