2011-11-18
[…] Hines, 97 N.Y.2d 56, 62, 736 N.Y.S.2d 643, 762 N.E.2d 329, rearg. denied 97 N.Y.2d 678, 738 N.Y.S.2d 292, 764 N.E.2d 396).
We also reject defendant's contention that the evidence is legally insufficient to establish that the value of the ATV exceeded $1,000, an element of criminal possession of stolen property in the fourth degree ( see Penal Law § 165.45). Pursuant to Penal Law § 155.20(1), “value means the market value of the property at the time and place of the crime....” Evidence concerning the value of certain property is sufficient so long as there is “a reasonable basis for inferring, rather than speculating, that the value of the property exceeded the statutory threshold” ( People v.