People v. Szymanski
[…] (Ibid.) The Department is to file this report with the trial court that committed the person, and must serve the report on the prosecuting agency and the committed individual. The committed individual may retain, or the court may appoint, a qualified expert to examine him or her. (Ibid.)

If the Department concludes in the report that the committed individual no longer meets the requirements of the SVPA, or that conditional release is appropriate, the Department must authorize the committed individual to petition the trial court for release. (§ 6605, subd. (b).) Upon receipt of the petition for conditional release or unconditional discharge, the trial court is to set a probable cause hearing at which the court "can consider the petition and any accompanying documentation provided by the medical director, the prosecuting attorney or the committed person." (Ibid.)