THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. WILLIAM LEE SYLVESTER et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] At sentencing, the trial court ordered each defendant to pay a $400 restitution fine under section 1202.4. The court also imposed a $400 parole revocation restitution fine under section 1202.45, suspended pending successful completion of parole. The minutes reflect an $80 court operations assessment under section 1465.8, and a $60 court facilities assessment under Government Code section 70373. Conversely, the abstracts of judgment reflect a $60 court operations assessment, and an $80 court facilities assessment. Neither assessment was orally pronounced.
1. Parole Revocation Fines
Section 1202.45, subdivision (a) provides: "In every case where a person is convicted of a crime and his or her sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional parole revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4." This fine "shall be suspended unless the person's parole . . . is revoked." (§ 1202.45, subd. (c).)