People v. Sweeney
[…] Specifically, notwithstanding the label this court gives the void term of probation, the defendant was not a free person while she was under this sentence. Additionally, we note that had the court properly sentenced the defendant at the August 2004 sentencing hearing, and imposed the maximum term of imprisonment of six years, she may have fully served this term by the time the court imposed the void sentence at the June 12, 2008, hearing. Thus, because the defendant faces the possibility of being resentenced on remand, we will consider her request for credit.

¶ 40 Pursuant to section 5–6–4(h) of the Code, a “term of probation * * * shall not be credited by the court against a sentence of imprisonment * * * unless the court orders otherwise.” 730 ILCS 5/5–6–4(h) (West 2010). Thus, “[t]he trial court's failure to comment about [the] defendant's probation means [that the] defendant will not receive credit for that time.” People v. Kauffman, 172 Ill.App.3d 1040, 1043, 123 Ill.Dec. 182, 527 N.E.2d 645 (1988).