People v. Sweeney
[…] ¶ 31 The question of whether a trial court has the authority to vacate a sentence more than 30 days after it entered the sentence is a question of law that we review de novo. See People v. Rowell, 229 Ill.2d 82, 321 Ill.Dec. 765, 890 N.E.2d 487 (2008).

¶ 32 Section 5–8–1 of the Unified Code of Corrections (the Code) governs modifications and reductions to a defendant's sentence. 730 ILCS 5/5–8–1 (West 2008). Pursuant to this section, a defendant may file a motion to reduce or modify her sentence within 30 days of the entry of the sentencing order. 730 ILCS 5/5–8–1 (West 2008). Section 5–8–1(c) of the Code also provides that a trial “court may reduce a sentence without motion, within 30 days after the sentence is imposed.” 730 ILCS 5/5–8–1(c) (West 2008).

¶ 33 Thus, it is well established that “the authority of a trial court to alter a sentence terminates after 30 days.” People v. Flowers, 208 Ill.2d 291, 303, 280 Ill.Dec. 653, 802 N.E.2d 1174 (2003). To illustrate, in People ex rel. Carey v.