3-19-0196
[…] Courts have used this exception when a defendant appeals his statutory summary suspension (People v. Meece, 162 Ill.App.3d 658, 660 (1987); People v. Boyd, 211 Ill.App.3d 99, 100 (1991)), and we will do so here.
¶ 12 Section 11-501.1 of the Illinois Vehicle Code concerns statutory drivers license suspensions. 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1 (West 2018). When a motorist is arrested for DUI, the arresting officer shall ask the motorist to submit to a chemical test. 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(a) (West 2018). If the defendant refuses, the officer must provide the motorist with a notice of summary suspension. 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(d) (West 2018). The officer then submits a sworn report to the Secretary of State and the circuit court. Id. The statute further states, "The statutory summary suspension or revocation and disqualification referred to in this Section shall take effect on the 46th day following the date the notice of the statutory summary suspension or revocation was given to the person." 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(g) (West 2018). This suspension takes place automatically. People v. Guillermo, 2016 IL App (1st) 151799, ¶ 11; People v. Eidel, 319 Ill.App.3d 496, 503 (2001). Stated another way, "section 11-501(g) is a self-executing provision under which summary suspension automatically begins 46 days following the time—here, the arrest itself—the officer serves the motorist with notice that the motorist's license is to be suspended." People v. Morales, 2015 IL App (1st) 131207, ¶ 22.
¶ 13 Section 11-501.1(h) states:
"Upon receipt of the sworn report from the law enforcement officer, the Secretary of State shall confirm the statutory summary suspension or revocation by mailing a notice of the effective date of the suspension or revocation to the person and the court of venue. The Secretary of State shall also mail notice of the effective date of the disqualification to the person. However, should the sworn report be defective by not containing sufficient information or be completed in error, the confirmation
of the statutory summary suspension or revocation shall not be mailed to the person or entered to the record; instead, the sworn report shall be forwarded to the court of venue with a copy returned to the issuing agency identifying any defect." 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(h) (West 2018).
¶ 14 A motorist may seek recission of the summary suspension of their license by making a written request within 90 days of receiving the notice of summary suspension. 625 ILCS 5/2-118.1(b) (West 2018).