2018-13932
[…] The defendant averred that his decision to plead guilty "was heavily reliant on my impression that if I did not plead guilty, then the [c]ourt was going to dramatically increase my bail status, which would have prevented me from supervising my three-year old son."
In a written order dated July 9, 2018, the County Court denied the defendant's motion without conducting any on-the-record colloquy or hearing.
The defendant was subsequently sentenced and he now appeals, arguing, inter alia, that the County Court erred in denying his motion to vacate his plea.
Criminal Procedure Law § 220.60(3) provides that, after a defendant pleads guilty, "[a]t any time before the imposition of sentence, the court in its discretion may permit [the] defendant. . . to withdraw such plea, and in such event the entire indictment, as it existed at the time of such plea, is restored." "The decision as to whether to permit a defendant to withdraw a previously entered plea of guilty rests within the sound discretion of the court and generally will not be disturbed absent an improvident exercise of discretion" (People v Jacob, 94 AD3d 1142, 1143; see People v Alexander, 97 NY2d