No. 2014NY080060.
[…] However, “[t]he nature and extent of cross-examination have always been subject to the sound discretion of the Trial Judge.” People v. Sandoval, 34 N.Y.2d 371, 374 (1974) (internal citations omitted). Accordingly, subject to any limitations imposed by the trial judge, Defendant's motion to prohibit the People from cross-examining him is denied.
Preclusion of statements and identification: Denied.
Defendant moves, pursuant to CPL § 710.30(3), to preclude the People from offering at trial any statements made by or identification of Defendant. CPL § 710.30(1) provides “[w]henever the people intend to offer at a trial (a) evidence of a statement made by a defendant to a public servant, which statement if involuntarily made would render the evidence thereof suppressible upon motion pursuant to subdivision three of section 710. 20, or (b) testimony regarding an observation of the defendant either at the time or place of the commission of the offense or upon some other occasion relevant to the case, to be given by a witness who has previously identified him as such, they must serve upon the defendant a notice of such intention, specifying the evidence intended to be offered.” Pursuant to CPL § 710.30(2), “[s]uch notice must be served within fifteen days after arraignment and before trial.” CPL § 710.30(3) provides “[i]n the absence of service of notice upon a defendant as prescribed in this section, no evidence of a kind specified in subdivision one may be received against him upon trial unless he has, despite the lack of such notice, moved to suppress such evidence and such motion has been denied and the evidence thereby rendered admissible as prescribed in subdivision two of section 710.70.”
In the present case, the People served statement notice at arraignment. Accordingly, as to those statements covered by such notice, Defendant's motion is denied.
The People have not served identification notice. Pursuant to CPL § 710.30(2), “[s]uch notice must be served within fifteen days after arraignment and before trial.” As such, any identification of Defendant should not be admissible.