No. 2014NY080060.
[…] Wingard, 33 N.Y.2d 192, 196 ), and is to be sparingly exercised (see, People v. Litman, 99 A.D.2d 573 ). In exercising its discretion, the court must maintain a sensitive balance between the interests of the individual and of the State (see, People v. Clayton, 41 A.D.2d 204, 208 ).” People v. Kelley, 141 A.D.2d 764, 765 (2d Dep't 1988).
CPL § 170.40 permits the dismissal of an information or any count thereof “when, even though there may be no basis for dismissal as a matter of law such dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such accusatory instrument or count would constitute or result in injustice. In determining whether such compelling factor, consideration, or circumstance exists, the court must, to the extent applicable, examine and consider, individually and collectively, the following” factors, which are set forth in CPL § 170.40(1).
The seriousness of the offense
“[D]riving while intoxicated is not a victimless crime as the defendant would urge. Rather, it is an offense against society as a whole.