No. 2014NY080060.
[…] SPEEDY TRIAL CALCULATION
October 20, 2014 to December 1, 2014: 0 days chargeable.
At arraignment on October 20, 2014, Suriel was represented by Edward McCarthy, Esq., of the Legal Aid Society, who indicated that Suriel wished to proceed pro se and had an application regarding subject matter jurisdiction. Mr. McCarthy recommended an adjournment to allow Defendant to make his applications and motions. The case was adjourned to allow LAS to determine if Suriel was eligible for its services or, if needed, for Suriel to retain private counsel.
Pursuant to CPL § 30.30(4)(b), “the period of delay resulting from a continuance granted by the court at the request of, or with the consent of, the defendant or his counsel” is excluded from computations of the time in which the People must be ready.
As the adjournment was at the request of defense counsel, the entire adjournment is excluded from speedy trial calculations.
Defendant filed the first of several motions to dismiss on November 28, 2014.