No. 2014NY080060.
[…] Pursuant to CPL § 240.30(1), that Defendant supply:
Any written report or document concerning a physical or mental examination, or scientific test, experiment, or comparisons, made by or at the request or direction of Defendant, if Defendant intends to introduce such at trial; and
Any photograph, drawing, tape, or other electronic recording which Defendant intends to introduce at trial; and
That, pursuant to CPL § 250.10(2), Defendant be precluded from introducing psychiatric evidence at trial.
DISCUSSION
Regarding PL § 195.05: Denied as moot.
The PL § 195.05 charge was dismissed upon the People's motion. Therefore, those aspects of Defendant's motion which address PL § 195.05 are denied as moot.
Renewal: Denied
Pursuant to CPLR § 2221(e), a motion to renew “shall be based upon new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination or shall demonstrate that there has been a change in the law that would change the prior determination; and shall contain reasonable justification for the failure to present such facts on the prior motion.”
Defendant's motion is utterly lacking in factual allegations either new or old. Furthermore, Defendant has failed to indicate any change in law since the determination of his prior motions. Accordingly, Defendant's motion to renew his prior motions is denied.