No. 2014NY080060.
[…] Ct. N.Y. County 2014) (internal citations omitted).
On a motion to dismiss, the court's review is limited to whether or not the People's allegations as stated in the Criminal Court information are facially sufficient. The facts alleged need only establish the existence of a prima facie case, even if those facts would not be legally sufficient to prove guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. See, People v. Jennings, 69 N.Y.2d 103, 115 (1986).
Applying these principles to the instant matter, the factual allegations contained in the information before this Court are facially sufficient.
VTL § 1192(1) provides that “[n]o person shall operate a motor vehicle while the person's ability to operate such motor vehicle is impaired by the consumption of alcohol.” The Court of Appeals has explained what impaired by the consumption of alcohol means, stating “the question in each case is whether, by voluntarily consuming alcohol, this particular defendant has actually impaired, to any extent, the physical and mental abilities which he is expected to possess in order to operate a vehicle as a reasonable and prudent driver.”People v. Cruz, 48 N.Y.2d 419, 427 (1979), appeal dismissed Cruz v. New York, 446 U.S. 901 (1980).
VTL § 1192(3) provides that “[n]o person shall operate a motor vehicle while in an intoxicated condition.” “[I]ntoxication is a greater degree of impairment which is reached when the driver has voluntarily consumed alcohol to the extent that he is incapable of employing the physical and mental abilities which he is expected to possess in order to operate a vehicle as a reasonable and prudent driver.”