No. 2014NY080060.
[…] Defendant seeks to prevent the People from introducing evidence of any prior crimes, bad acts, arrests, criminal prosecutions or uncharged crimes pursuant to People v. Sandoval, 34 N.Y.2d 371 (1974). This issue is respectfully reserved for the trial court.
Prohibit the People from cross-examining Defendant: Denied.
Defendant seeks an order prohibiting the People from questioning him at trial, even if he should choose to testify. “Every criminal defendant is privileged to testify in his own defense, or to refuse to do so.” Harris v. New York, 401 U.S. 222, 225 (1971). Pursuant to CPL § 60.15(1), “both the people and the defendant may as a matter of right call and examine witnesses, and each party may cross-examine every witness called by the other party.” However, “[t]he nature and extent of cross-examination have always been subject to the sound discretion of the Trial Judge.” People v. Sandoval, 34 N.Y.2d 371, 374 (1974) (internal citations omitted).