No. 2014NY080060.
[…] Accordingly, any further motions by Defendant would be unauthorized. His ungrounded request to make further motions is, thus, denied.
People's motion to preclude psychiatric evidence: Granted.
The People move, pursuant to CPL § 250.10(2), to preclude Defendant from introducing at trial evidence of mental disease or defect in connection with the affirmative defense of lack of criminal responsibility by reason of mental disease or defect, the affirmative defense of extreme emotional disturbance, or any other defense. CPL § 250.10(2) provides, “[p]sychiatric evidence is not admissible upon a trial unless the defendant serves upon the people and files with the court a written notice of his intention to present psychiatric evidence. Such notice must be served and filed before trial and not more than thirty days after entry of the plea of not guilty to the indictment. [Despite reference to “indictment” in the preceding statutory sentence, CPL § 340.30 applies this statute to “prosecution of an information in a local criminal court,” as well.] In the interest of justice and for good cause shown, however, the court may permit such service and filing to be made