THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JACKSON EARL SURBER, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] After you have decided what the facts are, follow the instructions that do apply to the facts as you find them." (CALCRIM No. 200.) Thus, even had CALCRIM No. 3477 not been given, it is not reasonably probable that a verdict more favorable to defendant would have resulted. (People v. Watson, supra, 46 Cal.2d at p. 836.) C. CALCRIM No. 506
Defendant further asserts that the court erroneously instructed the jury regarding the habitation defense at the first trial. The habitation defense is derived from section 197, which states, in part: "Homicide is . . . justifiable when committed by any person in any of the following cases: [¶] . . . [¶] When committed in defense of habitation, property, or person, against one who manifestly intends or endeavors, by violence or surprise, to commit a felony, or against one who manifestly intends and endeavors, in a violent, riotous, or tumultuous manner, to enter the habitation of another for the purpose of offering violence to any person therein . . . ." (§ 197.)
"Defense of habitation applies where the [person] uses reasonable force to exclude someone he or she reasonably believes is trespassing in, or about to trespass in, his or her home. However, the intentional use of deadly force merely to protect property is never reasonable.