THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JACKSON EARL SURBER, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] It is an injury that is greater than minor or moderate harm. [¶] The People have the burden of proving that the residents had a reasonable fear of imminent death or injury to themselves, or to a member of their family or household, when they used force against the intruders. If the People have not met this burden, you must find that the residents did not reasonably fear death or injury to themselves, or to a member of their family or household."
CALCRIM No. 3477 is based on section 198.5, enacted in 1984 and entitled the Home Protection Bill of Rights. Section 198.5 provides in pertinent part: "Any person using force intended or likely to cause death or great bodily injury within his or her residence shall be presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury to self, family, or a member of the household when that force is used against another person, not a member of the family or household, who unlawfully and forcibly enters or has unlawfully and forcibly entered the residence and the person using the force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry occurred." Defendant contends that the trial court erroneously instructed the jury pursuant to CALCRIM No. 3477 regarding the presumption that a resident was reasonably afraid of death or great bodily injury.