People v. Superior Court Tulare County
[…] In this case of first impression, we address various issues arising under this statute, which applies to cases pending in the trial court at the time of its enactment. ( Centeno v. Superior Court (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 30, 38, fn. 1 [ 11 Cal.Rptr.3d 533]; see, e.g., In re Holladay (11th Cir. 2003) 331 F.3d 1169, 1172 [applying Atkins retroactively]; Bell v. Cockrell (5th Cir. 2002) 310 F.3d 330, 332 [same].)

All statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise stated.
Section 1376 provides:

"(a) As used in this section, `mentally retarded' means the condition of significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested before the age of 18.
"(b)(1) In any case in which the prosecution seeks the death penalty, the defendant may, at a reasonable time prior to the commencement of trial, apply for an order directing that a mental retardation hearing be conducted. Upon the submission of a declaration by a qualified expert stating his or her opinion that the defendant is mentally retarded, the court shall order a hearing to determine whether the defendant is mentally retarded. At the request of the defendant, the court shall conduct the hearing without a jury prior to the commencement of the trial. The defendant's request for a court hearing prior to trial shall constitute a waiver of a jury hearing on the issue of mental retardation. If the defendant does not request a court hearing, the court shall order a jury hearing to determine if the defendant is mentally retarded. The jury hearing on mental retardation shall occur at the conclusion of the phase of the trial in which the jury has found the defendant guilty with a finding that one or more of the special circumstances enumerated in Section 190.2 are true. Except as provided in paragraph (3), the same jury shall make a finding that the defendant is mentally retarded, or that the defendant is not mentally retarded.
"(2) For the purposes of the procedures set forth in this section, the court or jury shall decide only the question of the defendant's mental retardation. The defendant shall present evidence in support of the claim that he or she is mentally retarded.