People v. Superior Court Tulare County
[…] Fields (1965) 62 Cal.2d 538, 539-542 [ 42 Cal.Rptr. 833, 399 P.2d 369]). Such a proceeding is, in many ways, analogous to one under section 1376. Whether something is a special proceeding or merely a component part of an action can be a close question, however (see Avelar v. Superior Court (1992) 7 Cal.App.4th 1270, 1275-1276 [ 9 Cal.Rptr.2d 536]), and we need not make that determination here.

II WHAT CONSTITUTES MENTAL RETARDATION FOR PURPOSES OF SECTION 1376?

As previously stated, subdivision (a) of section 1376 defines "mentally retarded" as "the condition of significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested before the age of 18." We must determine what this means vis-a-vis a defendant who claims he or she is mentally retarded and therefore cannot be executed.

"The rules governing statutory construction are well settled.