Docket Nos. B003798, B004046.
[…] (1b) No procedures to enforce the duty of notification or remedies for the failure to do so are provided by the constitutional provision in article I, section 28, as reflected in Penal Code section 1191.1, or by the Legislature in Penal Code section 1191.2. Unless and until the Legislature establishes appropriate guidelines to accomplish the purpose of Penal Code section 1191.1, this court has no authority to afford any relief.
Penal Code section 1191.2 provides: "In providing notice to the victim pursuant to Section 1191.1, the probation officer shall also provide the victim with information concerning the victim's right to civil recovery against the defendant and the victim's opportunity to be compensated from the Restitution Fund. This information shall be in the form of written material prepared by the Judicial Council and shall be provided to each victim for whom the probation officer has a current mailing address."
The petitions are denied.
Petitioners' application for a hearing by the Supreme Court was denied May 31, 1984.